What's New in Home Care

Starting July 1, 2014, all home care providers licensed by MDH prior to January 1, 2014 will transition to the new set of requirements upon their regular license renewal date.  You should, therefore, continue to operate under your existing license and current law until the date of your renewal occuring between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015. 

Beginning January 1, 2014, MDH will begin to accept applications for new temporary licenses under the new home care law that passed in the 2013 legislative session.  New applicants will be issued a temporary license upon approval of their application, which will be effective for one year. 

Changes made to the home care BILL OF RIGHTS were mainly clarifiying language; the intent of the bill of rights has not changed.  All existing providers will be asked to convert to either the Comprehensive OR the Basic Home Care license based on their existing license renewal dates.  THIS MEANS THAT EVERY EXISTING LICENSEE HAS UNTIL AT LEAST JULY 1, 2014 TO MEET THE NEW REQUIREMENTS.

Interested in starting a Basic or Comprehinsive agency?  click here

http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fpc/comphomecare/

http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fpc/basichomecare/

 

Not sure which category you are in: Basic or Comprehensive? 

The detirmination of the new license-type will be based on whether you provide basic or comprehensive home care services.  Home care services that may be provided with a Basic Home Care license can be seen by clicking this link: Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.471, subd. 6.  Home Care services that may be provided with a Comprehensive Home Care license include any of the basic home care services, as well as at least one of the services listed in Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.471, subd. 7.

 

Interested in starting a PCA agency?  click here

http://www.dhs.state.mn.us/main/idcplg?IdcService=GET_DYNAMIC_CONVERSION&RevisionSelectionMethod=LatestReleased&dDocName=id_017531#

 

Click here to join our email list!